clear
FR I EN
menu
 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter, "GDPR"), we inform you that the personal data collected on the website www.besseratdebellefon.com (hereinafter, the "Institutional Site"), the personal data you provide when registering on our website boutique.besserat.com (hereinafter, "our Online Shop"), as well as the data you provide in the context of our commercial relationship and/or the delivery of products acquired through our Online Shop, will be processed in a file whose manager is the company Champagne Besserat de Bellefon, depuis 1843 ("we" or "Champagne Besserat de Bellefon, depuis 1843"), a simplified shareholder company under French Law (“Société par Actions Simplifiée” in French) with a capital of 13,000,000 € registered in the Reims Trade and Companies register (“RCS” in French) under number B 844 975 227, whose head office is located at 35, rue Maurice Cerveaux - 51200 ÉPERNAY - France - Tel: 03 26 78 52 16 - email: dpd@besseratdebellefon.com.

Purposes of processing, legal basis and retention periods
We undertake to process your personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, on a lawful legal basis, and only for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which they are processed.
The processing of personal data carried out by us has the following purposes, legal basis and retention periods:

Purpose

Legal basis

Retention period

 

Administration of orders, customer relations, payment, delivery and complaints

 

Execution of the contract with you

 

Duration of our business relationship

 

Administration of your user account

 

Execution of the terms and conditions of the site

 

Duration of your user account

 

Administration of our accounting

 

Compliance with a legal obligation

 

Duration of our business relationship and until closing of the last associated accounting period

 

Administration of answers to questions and requests for information

 

Pursuit of our legitimate interest in answering your requests

 

The required duration to process your requests

 

Administration of prospecting

 

Pursuit of our legitimate interest in increasing our customers

 

Three years from your last contact or from the end of our business relationship

The above retention periods may also be extended, in intermediate storage, in order to (i) enable us to exercise our rights and defend ourselves in court, in which case the intermediate retention period will be the limitation period of the action concerned, or (ii) to comply with a legal or regulatory retention obligation.

Personal Data collected
We collect and process data such as your name, last name, address, email, password, telephone number, IP address, connection and navigation data, order records, information related to the after-sales service of your products, delivery incidents, complaints. The compulsory nature of the data collection is indicated by an asterisk directly on the Institutional Site or the Online Shop at the time of collection.

Communications that may be received

Following an order or as part of the follow-up of a contract, you will receive an email in order to allow you to follow your order or the execution of your contract (confirmation of orders, information on shipment of your order, information on the expiry of your subscription...). These service messages are necessary for the proper execution of the orders and services you have requested. The legal basis for this processing is the contractual relationship. The receipt of this information is not linked to the choices you express for the reception of newsletters and commercial offers.
Following the creation of your account or a purchase on our Online Shop, if you have not objected, you may receive information and commercial offers from Champagne Besserat de Bellefon, since 1843 by email (electronic communications). These newsletters allow us to keep you informed of the latest news from our Online Shop. The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of Champagne Besserat de Bellefon, since 1843. We measure the opening rate of our electronic mailings in order to adapt them to your needs.
Finally, we are also likely to send you an answer by email when you request us via our contact form.

Data recipient

We may transfer your personal data to companies in the LANSON-BCC Group (Champagne Besserat de Bellefon's holding company since 1843) in order to fulfil our contractual or commercial obligations as well as for the Group's administrative purposes, but also for the purposes of any prospecting for similar or analogous products. We would like to point out that the companies in the LANSON-BCC Group are all located within the European Union (EU) or in a third country recognised as adequate by the EU, which guarantees perfect protection of your personal data.
Our company will never communicate your data to others without informing you, except to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations, answer to requests from judiciary or administrative authorities, court or police orders and to meet the requirements of the legal and judicial officers responsible for collecting our debts or defending our interests.
In the event that you have given your express consent to receive commercial offers of our products via newsletters, we inform you that for the purpose of managing emailings, our company will transfer your personal data to the company Sarbacane Software SAS, 3 Avenue Antoine Pinay, Parc d'activités des 4 vents, 59510 HEM, FRANCE, RCS Lille Métropole 509 568 598, represented by SASU KALOMA CAPITAL in its capacity as President.
The collection and processing of personal data carried out by Sarbacane Software are governed by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, relating to information technology, files and freedoms, as well as by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.
In the event that you have communicated your banking information (card number, expiry date and cryptogram) in order to purchase the products on the Internet page, we would like to inform you that this data will never be in our possession since the banking transactions are processed directly and securely by our payment partner. Indeed, they will be communicated directly to the payment platform Monetico (CM-CIC bank) which records them securely on its servers. In order to exercise your rights in relation to this data, you must contact this company directly in accordance with its data protection policy. The communication of this data is essential for the provision of the card payment service.

Rights to your personal data

The personal information we collect is intended to better respond to your requests and to process your orders. In accordance with the French law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to Data processing, Files and Liberties (in French "Informatique et Liberté"), you have a right of access, of correction, opposition and suppression of your personal data and being the subject of processes under the responsibility of Champagne Besserat de Bellefon, since 1843. Depending on the case, you also have the right to portability and limitation, as well as the right to withdraw your consent, if the processing of your data is based on it. We would like to point out that the exercise of some of these rights may make it impossible for our company to supply or fulfil the order on a case-by-case basis.

You can exercise this right by contacting our customer service department, subject to the production of valid proof of identity:

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, should you consider that the processing we carry out on your data does not comply with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Security of data processing

During the entire period of storage of your data, we put in place all the organisational, legal, software and technical means to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, so as to prevent their deletion, damage or access by unauthorised parties.